Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we hold about you and your rights in this regard. Tract and Touch will respect any personal data that you share with us, we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our privacy policy and our legal responsibilities under privacy and data protection laws.

This notice is a reader-friendly version of how we enact our privacy policy. For a full copy of our privacy policy, contact yvon@tractandtouch.com.

What personal information do we collect and process?

We are required to have a lawful basis for processing and/or holding your personal data and the new legislation places emphasis on us being accountable for, and transparent about this.

There are 6 lawful bases for processing an individual’s data, which are:

Consent: we have been given clear consent to process your personal data for a specific purpose

Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract

Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

Vital interests: the processing is necessary for us to protect someone’s life

Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law

In most cases, our lawful basis for processing data will be Consent, Contract, Legal obligation and Legitimate interest. We will explain why we are collecting data and what we will use it for.

We collect information from you:

  • If you have used our website tractandtouch.com or any of our specific project websites. Our data processors log your Internet Protocol (IP) address, in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet. Our website also uses cookies to understand how people use our websites.
  • If you have send us communication through our website, your email and IP addresses will have been stored in our website’s database.
  • If you sign up to our mailing list, we will record your contact details so that we can keep you updated with our latest projects. These details include name and email address only. If you give your consent, we will contact you to let you know about our upcoming events (including but not exclusive to exhibitions, performances, talks, film screenings, donor events, workshops, and sharings), updates on our plans and the progress we are making. Each time we contact you, we will offer you the opportunity to opt-out.
  • If you gave us a paper feedback form following one of our performances, participatory projects, workshops, talks or other events: we keep only anonymised information about you and no identifying personal data. We use this information to improve our understanding of the quality of our artworks and the needs of our potential supporters, and to target our communications more effectively. We may share this information with our funders, to help demonstrate the impact and reach of our work. This information is always anonymised and we do not share with them anything which identifies you.
  • If you have contacted us via email, via the contact form on our website or otherwise: Your email address may be stored in our company contact lists or database.
  • If you have interacted with us on social media, either directly or indirectly: from time to time we save anonymised social media feedback and conversations for evaluation purposes.
  • If you have told a venue where we exhibit or perform perform or partner organisation co-presenting one of our projects, that you are happy for them to pass on your contact information to us, then we will treat your name and email address as per contacting us by email above.

If you have submitted your candidacy to us for a self-employed contract or for a job, including via an auditioning process, we may ask for additional information about you. This is so we can improve how we target future employees, understand where individuals are finding out about opportunities with us, undertake safeguarding procedures, and know who the people are that are applying. If we have requested you provide us with contact information for referees, we will take these up before offering you a self-employed contract; if we do so for a job, they will only be contacted if you have been offered a job with us, and are deleted after the recruitment period ends.

If:

  • You have contacted us regarding auditions and / or have auditioned for us, or
  • You signed up to or attended one of our workshops, productions or events.
  • Or: you have been contracted by us to provide a service.
  • Or: you performed in one of our productions or projects.

As a minimum, we will usually collect:

Your name

Your contact details

Your date of birth

Your address

Your gender

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

  • Information relating to your health, for example if you are attending an event and we need to make sure we’ve made adjustments so you are able to freely attend.
  • Why you have decided to take part in one of our events, and / or what you felt about the experience.
  • Permission to contact you with future events or opportunities. We will only do this if you opt-in to receive this type of communication from us.
  • Personal information (including ethnicity etc), so we can better understand our audiences, members, donors and potential supporters and ensure our work is reaching as many people in as many places as possible. This type of information we collect from you is saved anonymously & securely, and any forms you complete that identify who you are will be permanently deleted.

The information we request from you enables us to ensure communications are relevant, and allows us to target our resources effectively.

Some of the information which we collect from you may constitute sensitive personal data.

We will only ever use this in accordance with this policy and shall maintain necessary measures to protect this information and its confidentiality. Our full privacy policy is available on request.

How long do we store your data?

We will not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose it is required, and we’ll ensure it is securely deleted when no longer needed. We will review data to reduce the risk of it becoming inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant. Please let us know if you see any inaccuracy with the data that we are holding by emailing us at yvon@tractandtouch.com.

Sharing your data

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.  But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when we share it and we shall not disclose your personal information unless obliged to, or allowed to do so by law.

We may share information about you with analytics providers for the purposes of improving our website, such as Google Analytics. This is anonymised data.

Some people wish to share feedback or documentation with us about their experience of one of our projects. If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our work, or in documents such as annual company reports or project evaluation report .

Participation and collecting children’s personal information

If we run a participation project, we may collect information about the people taking part, including children & young people. This might include, for example, things like medical details, school/ work information, details of prior artistic experience and details of any learning difficulties or special access requirements, in cases where we need to ensure we are taking adequate care of persons with whom we work.

This information will be used by our project team in order to plan and deliver the very best artistic and educational experiences for you, to keep participants safe throughout their experience with us, and may be passed to emergency services for use should any emergency situation arise.

We will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children. 

How we keep your data safe and who has access:

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. The personal information that you provide will be held securely and will not be used for any other purpose than as provided for in this statement.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies, enforcement agencies or legal advisors. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Some of our data processors and suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will seek guarantees that they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law.

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of the information we hold about you then please send a description of the information you want to see and a copy of proof of your identity (driving license or passport) by post to

Tract and Touch Data Requests, c/o Yvon Bonenfant, Faculty of Arts, University of Winchester, Winchester SO22 4NR, UK

We do not accept these requests by email: this is so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you have any questions please send these to yvon@tractandtouch.com, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

Cookies

Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. For further information on cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We will use the information we collect as a result of you accepting a cookie from our site to track your use of the website and to compile reports on the use of the website overall by all visitors.

You can set up your browser not to accept cookies – and the websites above tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. In a few cases, some features of our website may not function fully as a result.

Changes to this statement

Our privacy policy is kept under regular review as Tract and Touch changes, and we will place any updates on our website; you may wish to check it each time you visit our website. Any changes will apply from the time that they are posted to this page. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions at all about the ways in which we collect and use your personal information please contact us yvon@tractandtouch.com at any time.

A note on visual media: photos and videos

People who appear in photos, videos or sound files on our website(s): we always obtain full consent, or work with partners to obtain full consent, for photo or video documentation that we take ourselves in places that are private or closed, including explanations of how the video or photo will be used. We never post video or photos that contain identifiable minors or suspected vulnerable adults without adequate guardian permission, no matter where these take place.

Photos or videos of adults in public spaces interacting with our artworks (unticketed, outdoors, lobby, or municipal spaces) may appear on our website or social media feeds, because photos taken in public space are considered journalistic in nature under legal frameworks. However, this only happens in line with our Policy for the Protection of Children and Vulnerable Adults. Photos taken in public spaces containing the faces of minors or suspected vulnerable adults are never posted without identities obscured, unless we have parent or guardian consent to do otherwise. Sound files and sound samples of users of our artworks, audiences, or audience feedback may be taken and used by us for promotional purposes as long as they are not accompanied by identifying data, since the indentification of anonymised voices is considered extremely difficult.